top of page
A young female university student in a seminar room looking at a large screen displaying a pop culture collage of magazine covers, social media posts and street art with critical analysis and media hegemony annotations overlaid, with a cultural theory textbook on her desk, representing the critical and analytical focus of Cultural Studies degrees

DEGREE GUIDE

Cultural Studies

What do Cultural Studies degrees involve?

Cultural Studies degrees teach you how culture shapes societies, identities, and everyday life, exploring topics such as media, politics, literature, and globalisation. This subject is usually studied alongside another discipline, such as media, history, sociology, or film, allowing you to examine culture through multiple academic lenses. You will study key areas such as popular culture, race and gender studies, subcultures, digital media, and cultural theory. These courses help you develop strong analytical, research, and communication skills while understanding how cultural trends influence social and political change. Many programmes include opportunities for media analysis, archival research, and interdisciplinary projects, preparing you for careers in journalism, creative industries, cultural policy, and research.

     Example
Modules

  • Media Texts: Analyse how film, TV, music, and digital media reflect and shape society, exploring messages about class, gender, race and power in everyday culture.


  • Literary and Cultural Theory: Study major critical theories like feminism, postcolonialism and Marxism, and apply them to books, media and cultural practices.


  • Media Institutions and Audiences: Investigate how media industries work and how audiences respond, balancing creative freedom with commercial and social pressures.

Common Degree Names

💼 Placement opportunities are offered by some universities, typically in media, community projects or museums.
🌍 Study abroad is offered at several institutions.



BA (Hons) Cultural Studies
BA (Hons) Media and Cultural Studies
BA (Hons) Cultural and Global Studies
BA (Hons) Cultural Studies and Sociology
BA (Hons) English and Cultural Studies

A laptop displaying a social media feed analysis on representation and power alongside a cultural theory textbook open to a chapter on postcolonialism, vinyl records, a film DVD, a subculture zine with punk illustrations, a global pop culture reader and handwritten notes on digital feminism and media literacy, illustrating the interdisciplinary critical thinking developed in Cultural Studies degrees

Level 3 (A-level / IB Diploma (HL) / Scottish Highers)


Cultural Studies explores how culture, identity, and society intersect – through media, history, politics, and everyday life. There are no strict requirements, but universities look for essay-based subjects that show critical thinking.


Subjects that can strengthen your application:


  • English Language and/or Literature – often preferred for writing and analysis

  • Media Studies or Film Studies – useful for understanding cultural texts

  • Sociology or History – great for exploring society and change

  • Philosophy or Politics – show strong reasoning and context


✨ Essay-based or reflective subjects show you're ready for the critical and analytical work involved.


Universities may also accept:


  • BTEC Extended Diplomas. Several require A-levels alongside, particularly in an essay-based subject. 

  • BTEC National Extended Certificates or National Diplomas alongside relevant A-Level subjects

  • T-Levels - Media, Broadcast and Production is most relevant for courses combining Cultural Studies with Media; for other combinations, the preferred T-Level subject is likely to vary

  • IB Career-related Programme (IBCP) with at least two IB Higher Level subjects (ideally three - see relevant subjects above) alongside your Career-Related Study


Some courses combine Cultural Studies with another subject, like Media, Politics or Sociology, so it is important to check the specific entry guidance for joint degrees.

Level 2 Qualifications (GCSE / MYP / National 5)


Most courses require:


  • GCSE English Language and Maths at grade 4/C or above, or equivalent such as National 5s or MYP


📘 A solid English grade is particularly important, as Cultural Studies is a reading- and essay-heavy subject. 


History, Media, or Religious Studies are a bonus but not essential.

Is this degree right for you?

Members can explore whether this degree fits who they are:

  • Skills you'd develop and whether they match your strengths

  • How this aligns with your interests, motivators and values

  • Career paths and where graduates end up

Full access to all self-discovery tools and guides. Cancel anytime.

Skills you would develop in X degree
Adaptability & Resilience.png
Skill Name

Context sentence

Adaptability & Resilience.png
Heading 6

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Adaptability & Resilience.png
Heading 6

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

custom skills note goes here

Is this a good fit for you?

Use the tabs to explore the kind of person that this would be a good fit for. Do you share the Interests, Motivations, Values, Work identity and skills that people who thrive in this course tend to have?

​

Not sure what these things are?  Explore your Identity Tree with us first.

Interests that connect well with a Cultural Studies degree

Students who enjoy this degree often share these interests. You don't need to feel strongly about all of them, and interests develop over time. If one or two catch your curiosity, or sound like something you'd like to know more about, that's a good sign.

Different Cultures, Languages & Beliefs: Cultural Studies is built around how culture shapes identity and everyday life. You'll examine cultural traditions, popular culture across different communities, race and gender studies, subcultures and global cultural flows, building the tools to understand cultural difference in depth.


Society, Communities & How People Live Together: Sociology runs deep through Cultural Studies. You'll study power, inequality, class and how social structures shape culture, drawing on traditions like Marxism, feminism and postcolonialism to analyse how the society we live in produces the culture around us.


The Past & How It Shapes Us: History gives Cultural Studies its depth. You'll trace how cultural traditions, ideas and institutions have evolved over time, learning to see contemporary culture as the product of historical forces and the ways the past keeps shaping the present.

Careers a Cultural Studies degree could lead you to

​

bottom of page