top of page
A young male university student in a hoodie working at a multi-monitor workstation showing a penetration testing terminal, a threat monitoring dashboard with alert warnings and a firewall configuration panel, with server racks and other students visible in a dark university cyber security lab with teal lighting, representing the network defence and ethical hacking focus of Cyber Security degrees

DEGREE GUIDE

Cyber Security

What do Cyber Security degrees involve?

Cyber Security degrees teach you how to protect networks, systems, and data from cyber threats in an increasingly digital world. You will explore key areas such as ethical hacking, cryptography, network security, digital forensics, and risk management. These courses help you develop problem-solving and analytical skills while learning how to detect, prevent, and respond to cyberattacks. You will also gain an understanding of security policies, legal regulations, and emerging threats in cybersecurity. With hands-on labs, simulated cyber-attacks, and industry certifications, you’ll build practical expertise that prepares you for careers in cybersecurity, ethical hacking, and digital forensics.

     Example
Modules

  • Cyber Security Fundamentals: Explore the core principles of cyber security, from identifying digital threats to understanding how to reduce risks and protect systems.


  • Applied Cryptography: Study encryption methods that secure sensitive data, learning how cryptographic tools are used in messaging, banking and online services.


  • Digital Forensics: Learn how to investigate cybercrime by recovering and analysing digital evidence from devices, networks and storage systems.

Common Degree Names

💼 Most Cyber Security degrees offer a placement year in industry, tech firms, or government agencies.
🌍 Study abroad is offered at some universities.



BSc (Hons) Cyber Security
BSc (Hons) Cyber Security and Digital Forensics
BSc (Hons) Computer Science (Cyber Security)
BSc (Hons) Cyber Security and Networks
BSc (Hons) Cyber Security and Ethical Hacking
MSci Cyber Security



MSci is a four-year course available at some institutions that combines undergraduate and master's level study.

A curved monitor displaying a real-time network threat map with IP addresses and severity alerts alongside a penetration testing findings report, a digital forensics evidence recovery textbook, a USB forensic analysis device and handwritten incident response notes in a dark cyber security lab, illustrating the threat detection and digital investigation skills developed in Cyber Security degrees

Level 3 (A-level / IB Diploma (HL) / Scottish Highers)


Cyber Security is about protecting systems, networks, and data from digital threats. You'll need to think logically about how systems can be attacked and defended, so universities look for students with strong problem-solving skills.


Universities usually expect:


  • Maths – usually required or expected

  • Computer Science or IT – often required or strongly preferred

  • Physics or Further Maths (or IB AA HL)  – useful for understanding systems and problem-solving


✨ Maths and Computer Science together keep the widest range of Cyber Security courses open for you.


Universities may also accept:


  • BTEC Extended Diplomas in IT (being phased out) or Computing (being phased out). Competitive courses may require A-level Mathematics alongside

  • BTEC National Extended Certificates or National Diplomas alongside A-levels that meet the subject requirements above

  • T-Levels in Digital Production, Design and Development, Digital Support and Security (including the Cyber Security specialism), or Digital Data Analytics

  • IB Career-related Programme (IBCP) with at least two IB Higher Level subjects (ideally three - see relevant subjects above) alongside your Career-Related Study; an IT pathway would be directly relevant, and Maths at Higher Level is required by some universities


Cyber Security courses vary in focus; some are very technical, others include legal or business elements. Always check the course’s preferred subjects on the university website.

Level 2 Qualifications (GCSE / MYP / National 5)


Most universities require:


  • GCSE English Language and Maths at grade 4/C or above, or National 5s or MYP equivalents


📘 Some courses ask for GCSE Maths at grade 5 or 6 (B), especially if you haven’t studied A-level Maths. 


Computer Science is useful, but not required.

Is this degree right for you?

Members can explore whether this degree fits who they are:

  • Skills you'd develop and whether they match your strengths

  • How this aligns with your interests, motivators and values

  • Career paths and where graduates end up

Full access to all self-discovery tools and guides. Cancel anytime.

Skills you would develop in X degree
Adaptability & Resilience.png
Skill Name

Context sentence

Adaptability & Resilience.png
Heading 6

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Adaptability & Resilience.png
Heading 6

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

custom skills note goes here

Is this a good fit for you?

Use the tabs to explore the kind of person that this would be a good fit for. Do you share the Interests, Motivations, Values, Work identity and skills that people who thrive in this course tend to have?

​

Not sure what these things are?  Explore your Identity Tree with us first.

Interests that connect well with a Cyber Security degree

Students who enjoy this degree often share these interests. You don't need to feel strongly about all of them, and interests develop over time. If one or two catch your curiosity, or sound like something you'd like to know more about, that's a good sign.

Technology, Computing & Digital Systems: This is the foundation of the degree. You'll study how networks, operating systems, and software work at a deep level, learn programming and system administration, and build the technical understanding that lets you defend computing systems and investigate when things go wrong.


Fairness, Justice & Rights: Protecting people and organisations from harm runs through the degree. You'll study cybercrime and the law, digital forensics that supports criminal investigations, the ethics of ethical hacking, and how cyber security professionals work alongside law enforcement and the courts to hold attackers accountable.


Mathematics, Patterns & Data: Pattern recognition sits at the heart of cyber defence. You'll study cryptography and the mathematics that makes it work, learn to spot anomalies in network traffic and system logs, and use data analysis to detect attacks hidden in vast quantities of activity.

Careers a Cyber Security degree could lead you to

​

bottom of page